2 RODRIGUEZ v. DVA
[…] review to be applied by administrative judges and the
Board. Those references do not address the standard of
proof to be applied by the DVA in making disciplinary de-
terminations, nor does the remaining text of section 714
explicitly address the standard of proof in proceedings be-
fore the DVA. There is therefore no force to the govern-
ment’s reliance on the plain language of section 714 to
support its argument that substantial evidence is the
proper standard of proof for the DVA to apply in discipli-
nary actions governed by that statute.
To the contrary, the language of section 714 implies
that the proper standard is the preponderance of the evi-
dence. Section 714 provides that an employee may be re-
moved, demoted, or suspended “if the Secretary determines
the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
explicit endorsement of the “substantial evidence” test as
the burden of proof, it would be pure speculation to suppose
that the deciding official used that term in a lay sense to
mean something entirely different.
Case: 19-2025 Document: 58 Page: 11 Filed: 08/12/2021
RODRIGUEZ v. DVA 11