2 BRYANT v. DVA
[…] Cir. 2020). We review the
Board’s legal determinations de novo and its factual find-
ings for substantial evidence. Archuleta v. Hopper,
786 F.3d 1340, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2015).
In 2017, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 714 to provide
expedited procedures by which the Secretary of Veterans
Affairs may remove, demote, or suspend employees if the
VA determines that such measures are warranted based on
the covered individual’s performance or misconduct.
38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1); see Brenner v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs.,
990 F.3d 1313, 1317–18 (Fed. Cir. 2021). This case arises
against the backdrop of section 714. Specifically, as rele-
vant here, section 714 provides that on appeal to the Board,
“the administrative judge shall uphold” a decision by
the VA “to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under
subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial
evidence,” § 714(d)(2)(A), and that the administrative
judge and the Board “shall not mitigate the penalty pre-
scribed” by the VA, § 714(d)(2)–(3).
These changes prompted litigation in our court con-
cerning (1) whether section 714 permits the agency to ap-