Vickie Owens-Benniefield v. BSI Financial Services
[…] Id. § 494.0025(4). The statute defines a loan originator as: an individual who, directly or indirectly, solicits or offers to solicit a mortgage loan, accepts or offers to accept an application for a mortgage loan, negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender, or negotiates or offers to negotiate the sale of an existing mortgage loan to a noninstitutional investor for compensation or gain. 10 Case: 19-13962 Date Filed: 03/31/2020 Page: 11 of 13 Id. § 494.001(18). The statute defines a mortgage broker as “a person conducting loan originator activities through one or more licensed loan originators employed by the mortgage broker or as independent contractors to the mortgage broker.” Id. § 494.001(23). We conclude that the district court properly dismissed Owens’s claim under the MBLL because the plain language of the statute shows that she could not state a claim upon which relief could be granted.