MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] material fact for trial. The party who lost at the trial court has
the burden to persuade the appellate court that the trial court
erred.
Perkins v. Fillio, 119 N.E.3d 1106, 1110 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (citations omitted).
“Special findings are not required in summary judgment proceedings and are
not binding on appeal[,]” but they offer this Court valuable insight into the trial
court’s rationale and facilitate appellate review. Coulter, 128 N.E.3d at 545.
[14] There appears to be no dispute that Cox’s statements were made in furtherance
of her right of petition or free speech. Indiana Code Section 34-7-7-9(b)
provides that “[t]he person who files a motion to dismiss must state with
specificity the public issue or issue of public interest that prompted the act in
furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech” under the federal or
state constitutions. Appellants contend that Cox failed to do this. We disagree.
In her motion, Cox asserted that her statements about Appellants “dealt with
their roles as part of FABA and FABA’s actions with regard to local elections.