Debbie Perales Robin Hawkins Suzanne Leos Crystal Chavez Jill Hiatt Ursula Cui Shawna Goffney Amber McMillan Laramie Rivera And Luis Trochez v. Kristin Newman
[…] because such a claim is not based on or in response to the making of a
“communication,” i.e., “the making or submitting of a statement or document,”
Phuong Nguyen, 2020 WL 2071757, at *20 (referencing Section 27.001(1)); see Rivas,
2023 WL 3063409, at *8 (concluding that claims against board member were not
based on or in response to his protected communications but rather on his alleged
failure to disclose). And a nonprofit’s books and records—other than financial
information—generally are not created for communication to the public. Compare
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.351 (stating that a nonprofit corporation’s member “on
written demand stating the purpose of the demand, is entitled to examine and copy at
the member’s expense . . . at any reasonable time and for a proper purpose, the books
and records of the corporation relevant to that purpose”), with id. § 22.253(b) (stating
that a nonprofit shall make the records, books, and annual reports of its financial
activity available to the public for inspection and copying). Based on the lack of
alleged “communications” and failures to act, none of the requested declarations