Debbie Perales Robin Hawkins Suzanne Leos Crystal Chavez Jill Hiatt Ursula Cui Shawna Goffney Amber McMillan Laramie Rivera And Luis Trochez v. Kristin Newman
[…] located at Foster Village Park . . . in Watauga” and that “Foster Village Park is owned
by the City of Watauga and administered by the Watauga Parks Development
Corporation.”
13
In her unsworn declaration, Chavez stated that the City of Watauga leased
fields in Foster Village Park to Kickball each season.
14
Newman argues that we should not consider Hawkins’s and Chavez’s
unsworn declarations in this appeal. However, the record does not reflect that the
trial court ruled on her objections to this evidence, and—in any event—the
15
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (stating that generally an unsworn
declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit “required by statute or required by a
rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c), (f).
Hawkins stated in her unsworn declaration that in May 2022, Newman was
outraged when Perales and Chavez were selected as 2022 All Star head coaches
instead of Newman and Robin. Hawkins stated that after Newman and Robin were