Mar 31 2020, 10:12 am
[…] 2007). It is the factfinder’s role, not that of appellate courts, to assess witness
credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to
support a conviction. Id. Appellate courts, when confronted with conflicting
evidence, must consider the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.
Id. We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of
the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if
an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-2 governs obstruction of justice and provides that “[a]
person who . . . knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, false
statement, or offer of goods, services, or anything of value, a witness or
informant in an official proceeding or investigation to . . . withhold or
unreasonably delay in producing any testimony, information, document, or
thing . . . commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6 felony . . . .” An “‘[o]fficial
proceeding’ means a proceeding held or that may be held before a legislative,
judicial, administrative, or other agency or before an official authorized to take
evidence under oath, including a referee, hearing examiner, commissioner,