in the Interest of L.C.L. and M.E.M., Children
[…] A. Right to Due Process and Due Course of Law Mother challenges termination of her parental rights for failure to comply with the family service plan for reunification under Texas Family Code section 161.001(O)8 because the plan was not in her native Spanish language in violation of her due process and due course of law rights. The Family Code requires that a service plan “be in writing in a language that stability of the home or proposed placement, these two factors (even if weak) could be weighed in favor of the best interest finding by the factfinder. 8 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(O). 14 the parents understand, or made otherwise available.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.102(a)(2). In addition, the Family Code requires that the service plan must be written “in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent in order to facilitate the parent’s ability to follow the requirements of the service plan.” Id. § 263.102(d). It is uncontroverted that Mother was not provided with a written service plan in a language that she understands.