John W. Schocke v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It is a question of venue and it may be waived by the defendant.”). Schocke has failed to establish that the State produced insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for Level 2 felony conspiracy to commit dealing in methamphetamine. II. Criminal Confinement [15] Schocke also contends that the State failed to produce evidence sufficient to sustain his conviction for Level 3 felony criminal confinement. Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 provides, in part, that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement[,] a Level 3 felony if it […] is committed while armed with a deadly weapon[.]” “The offense of confinement requires proof of a substantial interference with a person’s liberty without the person’s consent.” Cunningham v. State, 870 N.E.2d 552, 553 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted).