John W. Schocke v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2017), aff’d on reh’g, 96 N.E.3d 123 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). This standard of review does not permit us to reweigh the evidence or allow us to judge the credibility of the witnesses. McCallister v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2086 | April 1, 2020 Page 5 of 11 State, 91 N.E.3d 554, 558 (Ind. 2018). In cases where there is conflicting evidence in the record, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. Drane, 867 N.E.2d at 146. I. Conspiracy to Commit Dealing in Methamphetamine [9] Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 provides, in part, as follows: (a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same level as the underlying felony. [….] (b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement. The underlying felony Schocke was convicted of conspiring to commit was Level 2 dealing in methamphetamine. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-48- 4-1.1, a person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the delivery of, or possesses with intent to deliver or finance the delivery of, methamphetamine commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Level 2 felony if the amount involved is at least ten grams. While it is undisputed that the amount of methamphetamine involved here was greater than ten grams, Schocke argues that the State failed to establish that he had an agreement with Casey to deal methamphetamine or that he participated in an overt act in furtherance of such an agreement.