Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] past contractual obligation. The absence of such a request in her pleadings was evident from the
remarks the trial court made during the June 6, 2018 hearing. Accordingly, Laura cannot complain
of the trial court’s failure to award such arrears. 3 See id. Laura’s first issue is overruled.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
In her second issue, Laura contends the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney’s
fees pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c). We agree with Laura that the statute authorizes her to recover
legal fees in an action “to enforce an affidavit of support.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(c). However, for the
reasons previously stated, Laura’s pleadings did not seek to enforce the affidavit of support as to
3
We also note the support obligation imposed on a sponsor executing an I-864 affidavit of support is to “maintain
the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal Poverty line.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1183a(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). For this reason, federal courts have reasoned the sponsored alien’s income will
reduce the amount the sponsor is obligated to pay. See Erler v. Erler, 824 F.3d 1173, 1180 (9th Cir. 2016); Cyrousi
v.