OPINION BY
[…] The affiant/sponsor assures the government and the sponsored immigrant that the immigrant’s income will be sufficient to preclude eligibility for those benefits.”). In fact, the principal consideration in this section of the INA is the burden that impoverished immigrants might have on our welfare rolls. To high*1277light this concern, we point out that in addition to support actions like the case at bar, the statute permits agencies to pursue reimbursement from sponsors for means-tested benefits that were awarded to immigrant spouses. See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B), and (b) (providing that Affidavit of Support “is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, [Federal, State, or local government] or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit” and outlining procedure to reimburse government or agency for means-tested public benefit). Hence, suffice it to say that limiting the public burden by keeping immigrant spouses out of need-based public entitlement programs is the polestar of § 1183a.