DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] • No longer has lawful permanent resident status, and has departed the United States;
• Becomes subject to removal, but applies for and obtains in removal proceedings a new grant of adjustment of status based on a new affidavit of support, if one is required, or
• Dies
Note that divorce does not terminate your obligations under this Form 1-864.
The Affidavit “is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit....” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a(a)(1)(B). “An action to enforce an affidavit of support executed under subsection (a) of this section may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court by a sponsored alien, with respect to financial support.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183(a)(e).
In Pennsylvania, support obligations are determined according to statewide guidelines. Section 4322 of the Domestic Relations Code provides in relevant part:
§ 4322 Support Guideline
(a) Statewide Guideline.