UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Veneman,
310 F.3d 747, 752 (D.C. Cir. 2002). It considers “both the nature of the administrative action at
issue and the language and structure of the statute that supplies the applicable legal standards for
reviewing that action.” Sierra Club & Valley Watch, Inc. v. Jackson, 648 F.3d 848, 855 (D.C.
Cir. 2011).
Section 2808 appears to provide several “statutory reference points.” For instance, the
Court can evaluate whether the border barrier qualifies as “military construction.” CBD Opp’n
at 55; RGISC Opp’n at 73. Congress defined the phrase “military construction” in § 2801 as
“any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to
a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any
29
acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Answering
whether the border wall qualifies as “military construction,” then, is a simple matter of statutory
interpretation, something that is well within the judiciary’s competence. See El-Shifa, 607 F.3d
at 858 n.5.