UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2
The Proclamation also granted executive officials authority under 10 U.S.C. § 12302 to order members of the
Ready Reserve to active duty. See Proclamation; 10 U.S.C. § 12302.
3
All page citations refer to the pagination generated by the Court’s CM/ECF system.
4
to the counterdrug account using his “general transfer” authority under § 8005 of the
2019 Department of Defense Appropriations Act. CBD Compl. ¶ 1; RGISC Compl. ¶ 89.
Treasury Forfeiture Fund. The TFF collects proceeds from “seizures and forfeitures
made pursuant to any law.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a). Section 9705 allows the Treasury to make
specific uses of those proceeds. See id. Under the TFF, the Treasury Secretary may allocate
“unobligated balances” remaining in the fund to any “obligation or expenditure in connection
with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B). In
January 2020, CBP announced that it would allocate $340 million of TFF funds to border barrier
projects in the Rio Grande Valley Sector in Texas and another $261 million to “real estate