UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] border wall will support civilian agencies, not the military. RGISC Opp’n at 72–73. Later on, it
may prove true that the Government did indeed use § 2808 funds exclusively on military
construction to support the armed forces. But RGISC’s allegations are plausible enough to
overcome a motion to dismiss, especially considering the shifting landscape of these border
barrier funding decisions. See supra III.A.1.a.
For similar reasons, RGISC has plausibly alleged at this stage that the funds transferred
from DoD’s counterdrug account violated the parameters of § 284. That section allows DoD to
“provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the
Federal Government,” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), including “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and
52
installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the
United States,” 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7). Based on the limited information that RGISC had at the
pleadings stage of litigation, it plausibly alleged that DoD and DHS would not be using the $2.5
billion transferred from this account to build fences at “particular drug smuggling corridors” in