UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] under §§ 2808 and 8005.
CBD’s Complaint alleges that the Defense Secretary’s and Army Corps of Engineers’
“implementing actions to identify, transfer, and obligate emergency funds from military
construction housing to border wall construction,” exceeds the authority given to those
Defendants under the “plain language of [§ 2808].” CBD Compl. ¶¶ 163, 169. Particularly,
CBD contends that the Government is not engaging in “military construction” that is “necessary
to support [the] use of the armed forces” under the statute. 17 Id. ¶¶ 158–59. As defined in
§ 2801, “military construction” must be “carried out with respect to a military installation,”
which includes “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction
of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a), (c)(4). CBD claims that “[t]he
vast majority, if not all, of the border wall construction that the proclamation would fund occurs
on lands that do not constitute a military installation, and in any event, the border wall is not a