UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] maximum flexibility to respond to quickly evolving needs in a national emergency without
regard to the effects of that response. So rather than having interests aligned with the statute, by
seeking to enjoin the barrier construction, RGISC is frustrating the Secretary’s ability to respond
to an emergency. Hazardous Waste, 885 F.2d at 922 (quoting Clarke, 479 U.S. at 397 n.12).
Since RGISC’s interests “may be fundamentally inconsistent with the interests Congress had in
mind when it enacted the statute,” RGISC is a “peculiarly unsuitable proxy for those whom
14
Recall that § 284 states: “The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities or
activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal Government . . .
[including] [c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across
international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (b)(7). Section 9705 allows the Treasury
Secretary to use “unobligated balances” in the TFF “for obligation or expenditure in connection with the law
enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.” 31