UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Since RGISC’s interests “may be fundamentally inconsistent with the interests Congress had in
mind when it enacted the statute,” RGISC is a “peculiarly unsuitable proxy for those whom
14
Recall that § 284 states: “The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities or
activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal Government . . .
[including] [c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across
international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (b)(7). Section 9705 allows the Treasury
Secretary to use “unobligated balances” in the TFF “for obligation or expenditure in connection with the law
enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law enforcement organization.” 31
U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B).
37
Congress intended to protect.” Id. at 927 (emphasis in original). This cannot place it within
§ 2808’s zone of interests. 15
b. 2019 Consolidated Appropriations Act
RGISC and CBD do, though, arguably fall within the zone of interests of the CAA. As