UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “unobligated balances” remaining in the fund to any “obligation or expenditure in connection
with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B). In
January 2020, CBP announced that it would allocate $340 million of TFF funds to border barrier
projects in the Rio Grande Valley Sector in Texas and another $261 million to “real estate
planning activities for future year barrier construction . . . along the southwest border.” See
Notice Regarding Use of the Treasury Forfeiture Funds 1–2, RGISC ECF No. 68 (“TFF
Notice”).
10 U.S.C. § 284. Under § 284, the DoD can, when requested, “provide support for the
counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Government,” 10
U.S.C. § 284(a), including “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to
block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States,” 10 U.S.C.
§ 284(b)(7). In November 2019, DHS requested DoD help block eleven drug-smuggling
corridors. Defs.’ RGISC Mot. at 35–36. DoD responded by approving six border barrier
projects. Id. at 36.
Department of Defense Appropriations Act, § 8005. The DoD funded these § 284