Sierra Club v. Donald Trump
[…] Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). “Military construction” is defined by the statute as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation,” as well as “any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” Id. § 2801(a) (emphasis added). A “military installation,” in turn, is defined as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4) (emphasis added). “stood to benefit significantly from federal military construction funding” falls within the zone of interests of § 2808. See Maj.