People of Michigan v. Deandre Harris
[…] Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citation omitted). PRV 1 is contained in MCL 777.51, which indicates that 50 points are to be assessed if the “offender has 2 prior high severity felony convictions,” MCL 777.51(1)(b), and that 25 points are to be assessed if the “offender has 1 prior high severity felony conviction,” MCL 777.51(1)(c). As pertinent to the issue before us in this appeal, a “prior high severity felony conviction” is defined for purposes of this statute as a “felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.” MCL 777.51(2)(b). PRV 2 is to be assessed five points if the “offender has 1 prior low severity felony conviction,” MCL 777.52(1)(d), and 10 points if the “offender has 2 prior low severity felony convictions,” MCL 777.52(1)(c).