subsequent divorce in plaintiff's previous appeal, Pandya v. Shah, No. A-3900-
[…] parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the
preference of the child when of sufficient age and
capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision;
the needs of the child; the stability of the home
environment offered; the quality and continuity of the
child's education; the fitness of the parents; the
geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the
extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior
to or subsequent to the separation; the parents'
employment responsibilities; and the age and number
of the children.
[N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).]
When "the parents cannot agree to a custody arrangement, the court may
require each parent to submit a custody plan which the court shall consider in
awarding custody." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(e). Lastly, when making "any custody
arrangement not agreed to by both parents," the "court shall specifically place
on the record the factors which justify" its order. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f).
"[T]he decision concerning the type of custody arrangement [is left] to the