J.C. VS. J.B. (FM-04-0179-20, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).] When "the parents cannot agree to a custody arrangement, the court may require each parent to submit a custody plan which the court shall consider in awarding custody." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(e). Lastly, when making "any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents," the "court shall specifically place on the record the factors which justify" its order. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f).