NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that evidence. 307 Kan. at 668. In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to
support a conviction, our court generally will not reweigh the evidence or reassess
witness credibility. 307 Kan. at 668. Additionally, a verdict may be supported by
circumstantial evidence if that evidence provides a basis for a reasonable inference by the
fact-finder on the fact in issue. To be sufficient, circumstantial evidence need not exclude
every other reasonable conclusion. State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836
(2016).
Vehicular homicide is defined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5406(a):
"Vehicular homicide is the killing of a human being committed by the operation
of an automobile . . . in a manner which creates an unreasonable risk of injury to the
person or property of another and which constitutes a material deviation from the
standard of care which a reasonable person would observe under the same
circumstances."
As used in the vehicular homicide statute, a "material deviation" is conduct
amounting to more than simple or ordinary negligence but does not amount to gross and
wanton negligence. State v. Krovvidi, 274 Kan. 1059, 1069, 58 P.3d 687 (2002); K.S.A.
14
2019 Supp. 21-5406(c).