J-S15024-20
[…] petitioner’s attorney failed to perfect a timely appeal and where the petitioner
was never eligible for PCRA relief, as he was never “under a sentence of
death or imprisonment or on parole or probation”).
-7-
J-S15024-20
Second, to the extent Appellant claims that the PCRA court erred when
it failed to consider his filing to be a petition for writ of habeas corpus, the
claim fails. The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of
crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. As the statute declares, the PCRA “is
the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram
nobis.” Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 699 A.2d 718, 721 (Pa.
1997). Thus, under the plain terms of the PCRA, “if the underlying substantive
claim is one that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA, that claim is
exclusive to the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Pagan, 864 A.2d 1231, 1233
(Pa. Super. 2004) (emphasis in original).
Within his amended petition, Appellant claimed that he was entitled to
the nunc pro tunc restoration of his direct appeal rights because his trial
counsel provided him with ineffective assistance. Appellant’s Amended PCRA
Petition, 6/28/19, at 1-5. The PCRA undoubtedly encompasses Appellant’s
claim, as the claim concerns “matters affecting [Appellant’s] conviction [or]
sentence.” Commonwealth v. Judge, 916 A.2d 511, 520 (Pa. 2007),
quoting Coady v. Vaughn, 770 A.2d 287, 293 (Pa. 2001) (Castille, J.,
concurring); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (“[the PCRA] provides for an action
by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving
illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii)
(“To be eligible for relief under [the PCRA], the petitioner must plead and
-8-
J-S15024-20
prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . (2) That the conviction or
sentence resulted from one or more of the following: . . . (ii) Ineffective