J-S15031-20
[…] question). Accordingly, we will review Appellant’s claim on its merits.
Our standard of review for challenges to discretionary aspects of
sentencing is well settled:
[s]entencing is vested in the discretion of the trial court, and will
not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of that discretion. An
abuse of discretion involves a sentence which was manifestly
unreasonable, or which resulted from partiality, prejudice, bias or
ill will. It is more than just an error in judgment.
Commonwealth v. Downing, 990 A.2d 788, 792–93 (Pa. Super. 2010)
(citation omitted).
Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle
that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with
the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
-9-
J-S15031-20
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he court shall make as
part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id
Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy
discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the
statute in question....” Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1283
(Pa.Super. 2010). Rather, the record as a whole must reflect the sentencing