J-S15031-20
[…] shock one's sense of justice.” Commonwealth v. Champney, 832 A.2d 403,
408 (Pa. 2003) (citations omitted). A verdict is said to be contrary to the
evidence such that it shocks one's sense of justice when “the figure of Justice
totters on her pedestal,” or when “the jury's verdict, at the time of its
rendition, causes the trial judge to lose his breath, temporarily, and causes
him to almost fall from the bench, then it is truly shocking to the judicial
conscience.” Commonwealth v. Davidson, 860 A.2d 575, 581 (Pa. Super.
2004) (citations omitted).
-5-
J-S15031-20
Section 5503 of the Crimes Code, Disorderly Conduct, provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of disorderly conduct
if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance
or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he;
…
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
(b) Grading.—An offense under this section is a misdemeanor
of the third degree if the intent of the actor is to cause