J-A07012-20
[…] 202 A.3d at 95. Appellant’s third sub-claim is moot.
Finally, Appellant contends that his resisting arrest conviction must be
vacated because it was not supported by a valid underlying arrest. Appellant’s
Brief at 29. This claim fails.
Even though we have concluded that the evidence is insufficient to
support Appellant’s conviction for disorderly conduct under Section
5503(a)(3), this conclusion does not mean that Appellant’s arrest was
unlawful. To be sure, in this case there existed probable cause to arrest
Appellant for any number of crimes, including disorderly conduct under
Section 5503(a)(1).4 This is because: Appellant began swearing at Officer
____________________________________________
4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(1) declares: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct
if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
- 13 -
J-A07012-20
Godino and then aggressively rushed at the officer while the officer was
on-duty and engaged in a job that required him to escort families across a
45-mile-per-hour highway; Officer Godino testified that, based upon