J-A07012-20
[…] However, basic principles of statutory
construction demand that when the words of a statute are
clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to
be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit,
-9-
J-A07012-20
and legislative history may be considered only when the
words of a statute are not explicit.
Commonwealth v. Dellisanti, 876 A.2d 366, 369 (Pa.
2005). Moreover, every statute shall be construed, if
possible, to give effect to all its provisions.
Commonwealth v. Fedorek, 946 A.2d 93, 98-99 (Pa. 2008) (corrections
and some quotations and citations omitted).
Section 5503(a)(3) specifically prohibits the use of “obscene” language
or gestures, when the language or gestures are done “with [the] intent to
cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(3). As this Court has explained, “for
purposes of [Pennsylvania’s] disorderly conduct statute prohibiting the use of
obscene language, language is obscene if it meets the test set forth in Miller
v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973).” Commonwealth v. McCoy, 69 A.3d