In Re The Estate of Jesse L. McCants, Sr.
[…] Ms. McCants could only use Estate funds to maintain Estate property. As the Property was only Estate property from March 26, 2014, through April 14, 2014, the Estate funds can only recover the Property for this twenty-day period. The Court finds the Master’s Report properly found a total of $11,234.42 in unapproved expenses. (Emphasis in original.) -4- The court also rejected Ms. McCants’ alternative argument that “the total unapproved amount should be assessed against the beneficiaries equally and not Ms. McCants individually.” The court explained: Pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-2-612, this Court “may compel the personal representative to pay into the office of the clerk the balance found against the personal representative . . .” In affirming the recommendation in the Master’s Report that there is a total of $11,234.42 in unapproved expenses, the Court has the power to assess this total against Ms. McCants as the personal representative. The Court finds that Ms.