In Re The Estate of Jesse L. McCants, Sr.
[…] Ms. McCants appealed the trial court’s ruling that expenses relating to the maintenance of the Cordelia Lane residence should be disallowed. This Court affirmed in part and reversed in part. In re Estate of McCants, No. E2017-02327-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 3217697 (Tenn. Ct. App., filed July 2, 2018). First, we determined that the trial court erred by disallowing some of the expenses associated with the Cordelia Lane residence. Id. at *5. We held that “Ms. McCants acted properly to preserve and maintain the residence while it was owned by the estate until 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 provides: Unless contrary to the decedent’s will, the personal representative of the estate is authorized, but not required, to advance or to pay as an expense of administration for a period of up to four (4) months after the decedent’s death the reasonable costs of routine upkeep of any real property passing under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession. These authorized expenditures, which may be made in the personal representative’s discretion, shall include those for utility services, day-to-day maintenance, lawn service, and insurance premiums but shall not include mortgage note payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses. None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered. -2- title was later transferred to the children beneficiaries.” Id. (emphasis in original). We explained that the four-month period identified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 was inapplicable because the real property at issue was “part of the probate estate being administered.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (“None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered.”). We also stated the following: Notwithstanding our conclusion with respect to this issue and the trial court’s misapplication of the four-month period in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323, many of the expenses disallowed by the trial court should not ultimately be disturbed.