IN RE ESTATE OF JESSE L MCCANTS SR
[…] Blankenship,
59 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001), was in error. Initially, we note that the text
of Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323 specifically states that its limitations shall
not apply “to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being
-7-
administered.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (emphases added). Here, the real property
at issue did not vest immediately in the will’s beneficiaries and pass outside of the
administration of the probate estate. Although that result typically obtains for real
property that is owned by a testator, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103 (“The real property
of a testate decedent vests immediately upon death in the beneficiaries named in the will,
unless the will contains a specific provision directing the real property to be administered
as part of the estate subject to the control of the personal representative.”), the Decedent
did not own the Cordelia Lane residence at his death. As previously noted, the property
was instead owned by a corporation of which he was the sole shareholder. “[T]hat one
owns all the stock of a corporation does not make him the owner of its property.” Hinton
v.