IN RE ESTATE OF JESSE L MCCANTS SR
[…] estate. However, even if a decedent’s will does not specifically direct that a specific
piece of real property be brought into the probate estate for administration, the personal
representative still has the authority to deal with such real property in certain
circumstances. For example, “if the decedent’s personal property is insufficient to pay
the debts of the estate, the personal representative has the right to use real property
passing through devise or descent to discharge such debts.” In re Estate of Vincent, 98
S.W.3d 146, 149 (Tenn. 2003) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-103). Another exception
to the traditional understanding is found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323,
which provides as follows:
Unless contrary to the decedent’s will, the personal representative of the
estate is authorized, but not required, to advance or to pay as an expense of
administration for a period of up to four (4) months after the decedent’s
death the reasonable costs of routine upkeep of any real property passing
under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession. These authorized
expenditures, which may be made in the personal representative’s
discretion, shall include those for utility services, day-to-day maintenance,
lawn service, and insurance premiums but shall not include mortgage note
payments, real estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses.
None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to any real property that is
actually part of the probate estate being administered.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323. In essence, this statute provides the personal representative
with a source of authority, unless contrary to the decedent’s will, to prevent waste of real
property that might otherwise occur before the ultimate takers are proved and notified of
their legal responsibilities as property owners. See Dan Holbrook, The Curious Meaning
of Words: Vesting of Title in Probate Estate, 38 Tenn. B.J. 26 (2002).
In this case, the payments at issue which were made for utilities and maintenance
on the home were disallowed because the Clerk and Master and trial court noted that they
had been made outside the four-month period in Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-
323. Respectfully, we are of the opinion that this legal conclusion, which we must
review de novo and accord no presumption of correctness, Blankenship v. Blankenship,
59 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001), was in error. Initially, we note that the text
of Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-323 specifically states that its limitations shall
not apply “to any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being
-7-
administered.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-323 (emphases added). Here, the real property
at issue did not vest immediately in the will’s beneficiaries and pass outside of the
administration of the probate estate. Although that result typically obtains for real