IN RE ESTATE OF JESSE L MCCANTS SR
[…] Following the order of reference, the Clerk and Master issued a report in July 2017
and reached conclusions on a number of issues. In addition to approving attorney’s fees
and personal representative fees, the Clerk and Master held that unapproved amounts in
connection with the accounting totaled over $14,000.00. Many of the disallowed
expenses related to Ms. McCants’ upkeep of a parcel of real property located at 4710
-2-
Cordelia Lane. In concluding that many of these expenses should not have been paid by
the estate, the Clerk and Master reasoned as follows:
Pursuant to T.C.A. § 30-2-323, the Personal Representative is
authorized to pay for expenses related to the upkeep of real property
passing through the Estate for four (4) months following the Decedent’s
death, but these expenses “shall not include mortgage note payments, real
estate taxes, major repairs or other extraordinary expenses.” In the present
case, the four-month period ended on December 13, 2013. Therefore, any
expenses made towards the home located at 4710 Cordelia Lane in
Chattanooga, Tennessee, after December 13, 2013, are improper.