IN RE ESTATE OF JESSE L MCCANTS SR
[…] “passing under the will of the decedent or by intestate succession.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
30-2-323. In other words, it outlines a scenario where real property can be subject to
estate administration where it traditionally could not be. Of course, property that passes
through the estate subject to probate administration does so without reference to the
statutory four-month period relied upon in the proceedings below. To hold otherwise
would be to run afoul of the specific explanatory directive included in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 30-2-323. See id. (“None of the foregoing limitations shall apply to
any real property that is actually part of the probate estate being administered.”).
As noted above, Ms. McCants acted properly to preserve and maintain the
residence while it was owned by the estate, and the trial court erred in disallowing the
expenses associated with that period. Notwithstanding our conclusion with respect to this