Edward Jesse Dreyfuse, In re Application to Present Complaint to the Grand Jury
[…] See State ex rel. R.L. v. Bedell, 192 W. Va. 435, 452 S.E.2d 893 (1994) (holding that indictment obtained by way of private citizen application is valid even in the absence of attesting signature of prosecuting attorney); Comm. on Legal Ethics of the W. Va. State Bar v. Sheatsley, 192 W. Va. 272, 278 452 S.E.2d 75, 81 (1994) (Cleckey, J., concurring) (discussing art. III, § 17 and reiterating that the Court relied on it to hold that a private citizen may present a complaint to a grand jury). However, this Court has not 6 West Virginia Constitution art. III, § 17 provides “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” 8 addressed the scope of a circuit court’s role upon receiving an application from a private citizen seeking to present a complaint to the grand jury.