IN RE: CUMBERLAND BAIL BONDING
[…] the rules prescribed by the supreme court”). “[A]ny local rule that is inconsistent with a
statute or a procedural rule promulgated by the Supreme Court shall be invalid.” Tenn.
Sup. Ct. R. 18(c). See, e.g., Glisson v. Mohon Int’l, Inc./Campbell Ray, 185 S.W.3d 348,
354–55 (Tenn. 2006) (holding a local rule invalid because it was contrary to a Tennessee
Rule of Civil Procedure); State v. Thomas, 813 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tenn. 1991) (holding a
local rule unenforceable because it contravened Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8). Our
first task then is to determine whether Local Rule 26.05(B) contravenes a statute, as
Cumberland argues.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-125 provides:
(a) In addition to the requirements of part 3 of this chapter regulating
professional bondsmen, approval of a professional bondsman or other
surety may be withheld, withdrawn or suspended by any court if, after
investigation, it appears that a bondsman:
(1) Has been guilty of violating any of the laws of this state
relating to bail bonds;
(2) Has a final judgment of forfeiture entered against the
bondsman which remains unsatisfied;
(3) Is guilty of professional misconduct as described in § 40-
11-126; or
(4) If applying for approval as a professional bondsman, has
been convicted in any state of the United States of two (2) or
more misdemeanors which are equivalent to Tennessee Class
A or Class B misdemeanors; provided, however, that the
misdemeanor convictions shall have occurred within five (5)
years of the date the application for approval is filed.
(b) Any court withholding, withdrawing or suspending a bondsman
or other surety under this section shall notify the bondsman in writing of
the action taken, accompanied by a copy of the charges resulting in the
court’s action.