IN RE: CUMBERLAND BAIL BONDING
[…] appear can be avoided, as having a “reasonable excuse” for failing to appear “at the
specified time and place” is a defense to prosecution for failure to appear. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-16-609(b)(2) (Supp. 2019). Similarly, having the bonding agent present and
available to provide information about the defendant may conceivably conserve judicial
6
Cumberland has not raised in this appeal any challenge to the manner in which the trial court
applied Local Rule 26.05(B) or to the trial court’s failure to specify the duration of Cumberland’s
suspension in its orders. Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-125(b) (stating that when a court suspends a
bondsman under section 40-11-125(a) the suspension shall be “for a definite period of time to be fixed in
the order of suspension”). As previously noted, Cumberland was reinstated in March 2018.
-8-
resources, as a trial court need not enter a conditional judgment of forfeiture “where a
statement of a licensed physician is furnished to the court showing that” a defendant is