Robert Lee Palmer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth v. Morris, 281 Va. 70, 76-77 (2011). The rule provides in part: All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer. Appellant contends, however, that Code § 8.01-428(B) provides an exception to Rule 1:1(a) that allowed the court to consider his motion. Code § 8.01-428(B) provides: Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. 4 There is no transcript in the record of any hearing that may have been held on the motion. 5 Although appellant referred in his motion to both orders entered on October 15, 2003, it is apparent from his argument on appeal that he is contesting the sentencing order for the statutory burglary and