Ruiz v. County of San Diego
[…] Ruiz to act reasonably, which may have been good advice. (Martinson v. Hughey (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 318, 321, 330 23 [affirming judgment enjoining downstream owner from obstructing the flow of water off upstream property and awarding upstream owner damages].) In any event, this single and isolated comment is significantly different from the type of dominion or control courts have found necessary to support a finding of an implied acceptance of dedication. (Ullery, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at pp. 568-570; Marin, supra, 111 Cal.App.3d at p. 594.) d. California Constitution, article I, section 19, subdivision (e)(5) Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides in part: "(a) Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. . . . "(b) The State and local governments are prohibited from acquiring by eminent domain an owneroccupied residence for the purpose of conveying it to a private person.