Ruiz v. County of San Diego
[…] Under subdivision (d), the prohibition in subdivision (b) does not apply when private property is taken for a "public work or improvement." Subdivision (e)(5) broadly defines "public work or improvement" to include "private uses incidental to, or necessary for, the public work or improvement." Thus, some of what Proposition 99 took away from state and local government in subdivision (b) was given right back in subdivisions (d) and (e). Having seen how article I, section 19, subdivisions (b), (d), and (e) relate to each other, we now consider subdivision (a). Subdivision (a) contains the provision requiring the government to pay just compensation. It states in part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. . . ." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, subdivision (a) is the source of liability for inverse condemnation.