Washington State
[…] to argue that an essential element of a nuisance claim is injury to another’s property. Then Sorrels
asserts that Greenwood v. Olympic, Inc., 51 Wn.2d 18, 315 P.2d 295 (1957), prohibits the County
from designating something as a nuisance without proving all the elements for nuisance. But the
cases Sorrels’s relies on are distinguishable because they involve private nuisances that are brought
by individual, private plaintiffs.
In contrast, a nuisance “which affects equally the rights of an entire community or
neighborhood” is a public nuisance. RCW 7.48.130. RCW 36.32.120(10) gives counties the
explicit power to “declare by ordinance what shall be deemed a nuisance within the county,” and
the statute also authorizes counties to “prevent, remove, and abate” nuisances.
Here, the County used its authority under RCW 36.32.120(10) to pass an ordinance
specifically designating vehicle storage a public nuisance. Therefore, if the County had to prove