In re D’joulou K. Caldwell
[…] TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
NO. 03-20-00181-CV
In re D’joulou K. Caldwell
ORIGINAL PROCEDING FROM TRAVIS COUNTY
MEMORANDUM OPINION
D’joulou K. Caldwell, acting pro se, filed a “notice of appeal” in this Court
challenging an administrative determination by the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS)
that he must register as a sex offender under the Texas Sex Offender Registration Act in Chapter
62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 62.001-62.408;
see also id. art. 62.003(a) (noting that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the department is
responsible for determining whether an offense under the laws of another state, federal law, the
laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice contains elements that are
substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this state”).
Additionally, it appears that Caldwell has filed a challenge to that administrative
determination in Travis County district court that remains pending. See id. art. 62.003(c) (“An
appeal of a determination made under this article shall be brought in a district court in Travis
County.”); Crabtree v. State, 389 S.W.3d 820, 827 & n.24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“Those who
wish to contest DPS’s determination that they must register under Chapter 62 may do so in
Travis County district court.”); Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Anonymous Adult Tex., 382 S.W.3d
531, 533 (Tex.