In re D’joulou K. Caldwell
[…] writs of injunction).
However, this Court has limited injunctive powers. We have “no original
jurisdiction to grant writs of injunction, except to prevent the invasion of [our] jurisdiction over
the subject-matter of a pending appeal, or to prevent an unlawful interference with the
enforcement of [our] judgments and decrees.” In re Mem’l Park Med. Ctr., Inc., No. 03-18-
00749-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 10237, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 13, 2018, orig.
proceeding) (citing Madison v. Martinez, 42 S.W.2d 84, 86 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1931, writ
ref’d)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.221 (“Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of
2
appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of
the court.”). As we have noted, Caldwell does not have any final order or judgment for an
appeal to this Court, and he does not seek to prevent another party’s interference with a previous
judgment from this Court. Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of injunction. See
Tex.