NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] retirement benefit" in which he participated at the time the offense was
committed and which covered the position involved in that offense. N.J.S.A.
43:1-3.1(a); see also State v. Steele, 410 N.J. Super. 129, 134-35 (App. Div.
2011). Among the enumerated offenses are various crimes involving official
misconduct. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(b). Further, a court must order a total pension
forfeiture if an individual, like Ortmann, is convicted of a "substantially
similar offense[s] under the laws of another state or the United States."
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(a). In this regard, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(c) provides that "[a]
court of this State shall enter an order of pension forfeiture pursuant to this
section" upon a finding of guilt by the trier of fact, entrance of a guilty plea, or
application by the State when forfeiture is based on a conviction under the
laws of another jurisdiction.
Ortmann argues that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:16A-13(a)(1), the Board