NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] discretionary authority, the Legislature codified the Uricoli balancing test in
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c), providing relevant factors for the Board to consider when
deciding to impose a partial or complete forfeiture.
By making this delegation, however, the Legislature did not cede all its
power to the Board, only those powers specified by statute. By enacting
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, the Legislature delegated a different power – the authority
to enter mandatory pension forfeitures when the statutory criteria are met – and
it explicitly delegated that power to the judiciary. See N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1(c). In
this regard, to distinguish between the Board's discretionary authority and the
authority granted to the courts, the Legislature explicitly provided that
"[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the authority of the
board of trustees . . . from ordering the forfeiture of all or part" of a member's
pension benefits pursuant to its discretionary authority. N.J.S.A. 43:1 -3.1(e).
We also agree with Judge Jacobson that the pension forfeiture ordered
did not violate Ortmann’s procedural or substantive due process rights. Under