Raquel Walters v. Brittany M. Corder, Matthew T. O'Brien, and Molly L. O'Brien
[…] Moreover, the unrefuted designated evidence shows that, prior to her death, Mildred knew that Joan was pregnant with a third child, and that Mildred had a close relationship with both Brittany and Matthew during her lifetime. Mildred never knew that David and Joan got divorced or that David consented to the adoption of Brittany, Matthew, and Molly; these events all occurred after Mildred’s death. 1 Interestingly, it was not until July 1, 2019, that the Trust Code was amended to include the definition of “child.” See Ind. Code § 30-4-1-2(7) (defining “child” as “an adopted child or a child that is in gestation before the death of a deceased parent and born within forty-three (43) weeks after the death of that parent. The term does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendants, nor, except as provided in IC 29- 1-2-7, a child born out of wedlock”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-TR-1069 | April 8, 2020 Page 7 of 14 [15] As we did with her Testamentary Trust, we examine Mildred’s intent with regard to the Irrevocable Trust.