FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] Bennett, 113 Wn.2d at
920. We have reasoned that the common law may establish a remedy where a
statute provides a right but does not provide a specific remedy. Bennett, 113 Wn.2d
at 919-21. Petitioners here seek an implied remedy for a prospective juror’s right to
12
No. 96990-6
protection from exclusion based on economic status under former RCW
2.36.080(3). Petitioners make no challenge to the expense payment provision under
RCW 2.36.150 (between $10 and $25 per day plus mileage), but they assert that an
implied cause of action exists for jurors to sue for increased payments under RCW
2.36.080(3) in addition to the expense reimbursement payments authorized under
RCW 2.36.150.
Former RCW 2.36.080 (2015) provides the following regarding jurors:
(1) It is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service
be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population . . .,
and that all qualified citizens have the opportunity . . . to be
considered for jury service in this state and have an obligation to serve
as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
(2) It is the policy of this state to maximize the availability of
residents of the state for jury service. It also is the policy of this state
to minimize the burden on the prospective jurors, their families, and
employers resulting from jury service. The jury term and jury service
should be set at as brief an interval as is practical given the size of the
jury source list for the judicial district. The optimal jury term is one