in Re bevensee/louzon/manuel Minors
[…] Mother is simply incorrect in stating on appeal that she was not given an adjudication. 14 This statute has been amended since mother’s adjudication. However, the added language involves the definition of the term “neglect,” which is not implicated in our analysis with respect to mother under the facts of this case where the circumstances that caused a risk of harm to the children or cause the home environment to be unfit were related to domestic violence, substance abuse, and leaving the children unattended. The amended version of the statute provides that “neglect” is defined by MCL 722.602. MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(B) and (b)(2), as amended by 2018 PA 58. Under MCL 722.602(d), “neglect” means “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” Such facts are not pertinent to our resolution of the appellate arguments related to the adjudication of mother. -8- (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an