If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] discretion, People v Thorpe, 504 Mich 230, 251; 934 NW2d 693 (2019), which occurs when the
trial court chooses an outcome outside the range of principled outcomes. People v Douglas, 496
Mich 557, 565; 852 NW2d 587 (2014). When a decision regarding the admission of evidence
involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a rule of evidence permits admission of
the evidence, we review that issue de novo. People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607
(1999).
-2-
“Preserved nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review under MCL
769.26.” Thorpe, 504 Mich at 252. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
any court of this state in any criminal case on the ground of misdirection of the jury,
or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of
pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
If an evidentiary challenge is preserved, “the defendant has the burden of establishing a
miscarriage of justice under a ‘more probable than not’ standard.” Thorpe, 504 Mich at 252.
Preserved nonconstitutional errors are presumed not to be grounds for reversal unless it