If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors, or knowingly exhibited to a
minor a sexually explicit performance that is harmful to minors, (2) was aware of the material’s
sexually explicit character and content, or recklessly disregarded circumstances suggesting its
character and content, and (3) was either aware that the person to whom the dissemination is made
is under 18 years of age, or recklessly disregarded a substantial risk that the person to whom the
dissemination is made is under 18 years of age. MCL 722.675.
The term “sexually explicit matter” includes “sexually explicit visual material.” MCL
722.673(f). “Sexually explicit visual material” is defined in MCL 722.673(i) in part as meaning
“a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, video game, or similar visual
representation that depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or
sadomasochistic abuse, or a book, magazine, or pamphlet that contains such a visual
representation.” MCL 722.671(b) defines “disseminate” as “to sell, lend, give, exhibit, show, or
allow to examine. . . .” “Exhibit” is defined, in part, as “[p]resent a performance,” MCL
722.671(c)(i), and “ ‘sexually explicit performance’ means a motion picture, video game,