Richard Lee Percivill, Jr. v. State
[…] State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Courts are to “consider the statute only as it is written, rather than how it operates in practice.” State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428, 441 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (Cochran, J., concurring) (holding that facial attack “can and must be made without reference to evidence . . . . Once it does or must refer to specific evidence it has passed out of the ‘facial attack’ arena and has become something else.”). Under Section 133.103(a) of the Texas Local Government Code, defendants convicted of a felony or misdemeanor shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a time payment fee of $25.00 if the defendant pays “any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 2089, § 62, sec. 133.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 996–97 (amended 2005, 2011, 2013, 2019) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 102.030).