Richard Lee Percivill, Jr. v. State
[…] Because ninety percent of the assessed time payment fee was unconstitutional, we modify the time payment fee from $25.00 to $2.50. I. Attorney’s Fees In his first point of error, Percivill contends that the judgment improperly assessed $425.00 in attorney fees against him. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.).