IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Stat.
Ann. § 627:1–a (Westlaw through ch. 7 of 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses force in
self-protection or in the protection of other persons . . . , in the protection of premises
and property . . . , in law enforcement . . . , or in the care or welfare of a minor . . . is
justified in using such force and shall be immune from civil liability for personal injuries
sustained by a perpetrator which were caused by the acts or omissions of the person as
a result of the use of force.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.60(B)(2)(c) (West, Westlaw
through File 29 of 133d G.A.) (“Recovery on a claim for relief in a tort action is barred to
any person . . . if . . . [t]he person suffered the injury . . . as a proximate result of the
victim of conduct that, if prosecuted, would constitute a felony, a misdemeanor that is
an offense of violence, an attempt to commit a felony, or an attempt to commit a
misdemeanor that is an offense of violence acting against the person in self-defense,
defense of another, or defense of the victim’s residence . . . .”); 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 8340.2(a) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess. Act 13) (“An actor who