IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Sess. of 65th Leg.) (“A person who uses force as justified . . . , or as otherwise permitted
. . . , is immune from any civil liability for the use of such force . . . .”); La. Stat. Ann.
§ 9:2800.19(A) (Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses reasonable and
apparently necessary or deadly force or violence for the purpose of preventing a forcible
offense against the person or his property . . . is immune from civil action for the use of
reasonable and apparently necessary or deadly force or violence.”); Mich. Comp. Laws
Ann. § 600.2922b (West, Westlaw through P.A.2020, No. 67, of 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“An
individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or in
defense of another individual in compliance with section 2 of the self-defense act is
immune from civil liability for damages caused . . . .” (Footnote omitted.)); N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 627:1–a (Westlaw through ch. 7 of 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses force in
self-protection or in the protection of other persons . . . , in the protection of premises