IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] magistrate, who will prevent certain cases from ever getting to
a trial and a jury.
State v. Hardy, 390 P.3d 30, 38 (Kan. 2017).
in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
§ 1289.25(F) (West, Westlaw through ch. 4 of 2d Reg. Sess. of 57th Leg.) (“A person who
uses defensive force, as permitted . . . , is justified in using such defensive force and is
immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such defensive force. . . .
[T]he term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Westlaw through 2020 Act No. 115) (“A person who uses
deadly force as permitted . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from
criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . .”).
13
When criminal charges are filed, the only way courts
can truly determine whether a defendant is immune from
prosecution under the Stand Your Ground law is for the State
to present evidence showing all of the facts and circumstances