IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] in using reasonable force against an aggressor from civil and criminal
liability. See Iowa Code §§ 704.3–.5; id. § 707.6. The State responds that
section 704.13 does not say anything about a pretrial hearing. See id.
§ 704.13. Also, by its terms, it only provides for immunity from “liability,”
not immunity from prosecution.
1. Stand-your-ground immunity in other states. One reason to favor
the State’s interpretation is the example set by other states, which was in
the background when our general assembly passed H.F. 517 in 2017. See
Iowa Code § 4.6(2) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining
the intention of the legislature, may consider . . . [t]he circumstances
under which the statute was enacted.”). A number of other states have
enacted stand-your-ground immunity laws. Some provide for immunity
from “prosecution.”4
4See Ala. Code § 13A-3-23(d)(1) (Westlaw through Act 2020-38) (“A person who
uses force, including deadly physical force, as justified and permitted in this section is