IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] into a crowd or assembly of people in a busy and crowded
downtown Iowa City pedestrian mall striking three unarmed
individuals, including Kaleek Jones who was shot in the back
and subsequently died from his wounds.
Wilson argues this ruling is tantamount to an abuse of discretion.
In his view, the word “indiscriminately” cannot be squared with an intent
to kill or injure that had to be present in this case. To find Wilson guilty
of voluntary manslaughter, for example, the jury had to find Wilson
“intentionally shot Kaleek Jones.” See Iowa Code § 707.4(1) (“A person
commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of
another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder,
if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent,
and irresistible passion . . . .”). So Wilson argues he should have been
given a new trial.
We disagree. The evidence readily supports a jury finding that
Wilson intentionally shot at people in the Cedar Rapids group. He fired
five shots, and every shot struck someone in that group.