IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] trial of that person commences.
Fair v. State, 664 S.E.2d 227, 230 (Ga. 2008) (quoting Boggs v. State, 581
S.E.2d 722, 723 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003)).
A true immunity—and we are convinced by the language used
by the legislature . . . that the statute does confer a true
immunity—carries with it the necessity of a procedural
gatekeeping function, typically exercised by a detached
magistrate, who will prevent certain cases from ever getting to
a trial and a jury.
State v. Hardy, 390 P.3d 30, 38 (Kan. 2017).
in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21,
§ 1289.25(F) (West, Westlaw through ch. 4 of 2d Reg. Sess. of 57th Leg.) (“A person who
uses defensive force, as permitted . . . , is justified in using such defensive force and is
immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such defensive force. . . .
[T]he term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes charging or prosecuting the defendant.”); S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Westlaw through 2020 Act No. 115) (“A person who uses
deadly force as permitted . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from
criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . .”).
13