IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 83.001 (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A defendant who uses force or
deadly force that is justified . . . is immune from civil liability for personal injury or death
that results from the defendant’s use of force or deadly force, as applicable.”); W. Va. Code
Ann. § 55-7-22(d) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“The justified use of
reasonable and proportionate force under this section shall constitute a full and complete
defense to any civil action brought by an intruder or attacker against a person using such
force.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.62(2) (West, Westlaw through 2019 Act 102) (“[A]n actor is
immune from civil liability arising out of his or her use of force that is intended or likely
to cause death or great bodily harm if the actor reasonably believed that the force was
15
“prosecution” language that has generally been interpreted as affording a
right to a pretrial hearing.
2. Legislative history. Also, legislative history favors the State’s
interpretation. See Iowa Code § 4.6(3) (stating that the court may also
consider “[t]he legislative history”).