IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Stat. and Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 8340.2(a) (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess. Act 13) (“An actor who
uses force . . . in self-protection . . . ; in the protection of other persons . . . ; for the
protection of property . . . ; in law enforcement . . . ; or . . . consistent with the actor’s
special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others . . . is justified in using such
force and shall be immune from civil liability for personal injuries sustained by a
perpetrator which were caused by the acts or omissions of the actor as a result of the use
of force.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-622(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2020 1st Reg.
Sess.) (“A person who uses force as permitted . . . is justified in using such force and is
immune from civil liability for the use of such force . . . .”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 83.001 (West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A defendant who uses force or
deadly force that is justified . . . is immune from civil liability for personal injury or death