IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] force was determined to be unlawful.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 776.032(1) (West, Westlaw
through 2020 2d Reg. Sess. of 26th Leg.) (“A person who uses or threatens to use force
as permitted . . . is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution
and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal
representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened . . . .
[The] term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging
or prosecuting the defendant.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-24.2 (West, Westlaw through Laws
2020, Act 322) (“A person who uses threats or force in accordance with [the law] shall be
immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person
utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person . . . .”);
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5231 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses
force which . . . is justified . . . is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
the use of such force . . . . ‘[C]riminal prosecution’ includes arrest, detention in custody