IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person . . . .”);
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5231 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses
force which . . . is justified . . . is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
the use of such force . . . . ‘[C]riminal prosecution’ includes arrest, detention in custody
and charging or prosecution of the defendant. . . . A prosecutor may commence a criminal
prosecution upon a determination of probable cause.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.085
(West, Westlaw through 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“A person who uses force as permitted . . . is
justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
the use of such force . . . . [T]he term ‘criminal prosecution’ includes arresting, detaining
12
These laws have generally been interpreted as giving the defendant
the right to a pretrial immunity hearing. “[W]e conclude that the plain
language of section 776.032 grants defendants a substantive right to
assert immunity from prosecution and to avoid being subjected to a trial.”
Dennis v.