In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co.
[…] K.S.A. 79-331(a). Statutorily, oil and gas wells and leases are appraised in accordance with K.S.A. 79-331(a) and K.S.A. 79-503a in order "'to reach the actual fair market value in the market place as opposed to a fictional, unrealistic, or arbitrary determination.'" Board of Ness County Commr's v. Bankoff Oil Co., 265 Kan. 525, 540-41, 960 P.2d 1279 (1998). K.S.A. 79-505(a) provides: "The director of property valuation shall adopt rules and regulations or appraiser directives prescribing appropriate standards for the performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation in this state." Relevant to this issue is PVD's procedures for oil and gas well and lease appraisals as explained in the Guide— specifically, the use of minimum lease values as an appraisal method for marginally producing wells.