In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co.
[…] Our statutory scheme also delineates the respective roles for the Director and county appraisers. For example, K.S.A. 75-5105a(d) requires the Director to "[a]ssist county appraisers and district appraisers to determine the fair market value in money of nonstate assessed properties, the valuation of which requires specialized technical knowledge." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, K.S.A. 75-5105a(b) requires the Director to "[d]evise or prescribe guides, or both, for the valuation of personal property." And K.S.A. 79-505(a) provides: "The director of property valuation shall adopt rules and regulations or appraiser directives prescribing appropriate standards for the performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation in this state." (Emphasis added.)