In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co.
[…] "Once cost allowances are deducted from the working interest portion of the lease, value for equipment used for production is added to establish the working interest total market value." As BOTA recognized, the working interest minimum lease value approach "is an opinion that a working interest in a producing oil or gas lease has not reached its economic limit and retains market value beyond the contributory value of the on-site equipment." (Emphasis added.) This is consistent with K.S.A. 79-329's directive that "all oil and gas leases and all oil and gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities . . . are hereby declared to be personal property and shall be assessed and taxed as such." (Emphasis added.) And it is further reinforced by our caselaw acknowledgment that ad valorem taxation of oil and gas leases "differs from that of most other personal property in that the assessment is based on the present worth of the lease's future production."