In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co.
[…] The Guide's 2016 edition comprises 102 pages of schedules, tables, maps, definitions, and procedures formulated to estimate fair market value in various scenarios. Its parameters are updated annually through a statutory rulemaking procedure requiring input from industry and governmental representatives with specialized expertise in the field. Before finalizing the 2016 edition, PVD held its annual session with industry stakeholders to discuss appraisal adjustments—including the working interest minimum lease value—in September 2015. See K.S.A. 75-5105a(b) ("In the preparation of such guides, the director of property valuation shall confer with representatives of the county appraisers and district appraisers, and shall seek counsel from official representatives of organized groups interested in and familiar with the value of classes of property with which they are concerned."); cf. State ex. rel. Stephan v. Martin, 227 Kan. 456, 463, 608 P.2d 880 (1980) ("In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the Director is presumed to have followed the statutory requirements."). The Guide's methodology includes tables taking property location into account.