In re Tax Appeal of River Rock Energy Co.
[…] See Via Christi Hospitals, 310 Kan. at 891 (subsection [c][8] "'determines the reasonableness of the agency's exercise of discretion in reaching its decision'"). Oil and gas taxation Article 11, § 1 of the Kansas Constitution requires the Legislature to "provide for a uniform and equal basis of valuation and rate of taxation of all property subject to taxation." State law specifies personal property subject to ad valorem taxation is to be appraised uniformly and equally at its fair market value. See K.S.A. 79-501; K.S.A. 79- 1439(a). And K.S.A. 79-329 requires oil and gas leases and wells that are producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, "together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells," to be assessed and taxed as personal property. Bankoff, 265 Kan. at 538. As noted earlier, our court has long recognized the complexity of this undertaking for oil and gas properties.