In re C.B.
[…] Second, she challenges the district court's application of the CINC statutes to reach abuse that was no longer occurring in the home. In response, the State argues that there is clear and convincing evidence in the record to support the district court's determination and that under the circumstances presented, a CINC finding was appropriate. Sufficiency of the Evidence CINC actions stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"). To obtain an order adjudicating a child to be in need of care, the State "must prove by clear and convincing evidence" that the child is a CINC under one of the statutory criteria enumerated in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2202(d).