NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a fairly substantial period of time.
"But based on the evidence presented today—and I think that's—well, based on
the evidence today, I do find that the State has met its burden of proof. I am going to
adjudicate the children to be children in need of care."
Mother and Father now appeal that decision.
DISCUSSION
CINC actions, brought under the revised Kansas Code for Care of Children,
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201 et seq., stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety
and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(a)
(proceedings under the Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state");
and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in
all proceedings under the code"). A CINC adjudication is one step in the State's
protective process and may be followed by attempts to reunite the children and parents or
6
by a more permanent separation or termination of parental rights. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp.