J-S12036-20
[…] Appellant, Robert Grey, pro se, appeals from the order entered July 8,
2019, that dismissed his first petition filed under the Post Conviction Relief Act
(“PCRA”)1 without a hearing. We reverse the PCRA order, vacate the
underlying judgment of sentence in part, and remand for resentencing on the
issue of restitution.
On January 30, 2018, Appellant pleaded nolo contendere to conspiracy
to commit burglary2 and was immediately sentenced to 18 to 36 months of
____________________________________________
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
1 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541–9546.
2 18 Pa.C.S. § 903 (to commit id. § 3502(a)(2) (“enters a building or occupied
structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted
for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person
is present”)).
J-S12036-20
confinement. During his sentencing hearing, the trial court asked if the
Commonwealth was going to request restitution, and the Commonwealth
answered that it would “just ask for $1.00 now.” N.T., 1/30/2018, at 3-4.