J-S12036-20
[…] Commonwealth v. Balisteri, 478 A.2d 5 (Pa. Super. 1984) (legality of
sentence of restitution is not a waivable issue and, therefore, we must address
appellant’s contention)).
“When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Lekka, 210
A.3d 343, 355 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
Our Supreme Court has explained:
[R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254, 1257 n.1 (Pa. Super.
2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 579 A.2d 398, 401 (Pa.
Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time
of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of
restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t shall be the
responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to
make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of
sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered; ...
based upon information solicited by the district attorney and
received from the victim.” Id., [18 Pa.C.S.] § 1106(c)(4)(i). In
Dinoia, the Superior Court held these requirements “provide[ ]
the defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same
time allow[ ]for subsequent modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)],
if necessary.” Dinoia, at 1257.
Commonwealth v.