Pioneer Square Hotel Company & Aph Corporation v. City Of Seattle
[…] Again, a land use decision as defined in subsection (2)(a) requires [a]n application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used, but excluding applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public property; excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones and annexations; and excluding applications for business licenses. RCW 36.70C.020 (emphasis added). The parties dispute the applicability of the exception contained herein for “applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public property.” Pioneer notes that the water mains in question are public property, as is the water that they carry and that Pioneer desires to purchase—the entire water 6 No. 80000-1-I/7 distribution system to which it seeks connection is owned by the public through SPU. Pioneer asserts that SPU’s decisions regarding how adjacent landowners access its public water supply, using public infrastructure in a public right-of-way, fall within the exception in RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) for “applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public property.” Our opinion in Wescot Corp. v. City of Des Moines, 120 Wn. App. 764, 86 P.3d 230 (2004), is instructive. Therein, a construction company sought approval to build a conveyor system for the direct transport of fill material from the waterfront to an inland construction site. Wescot, 120 Wn.