State Of Washington v. Alfred Eugene Williams
[…] The State disagrees. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying his motion for a competency evaluation. The due process clause of the United States Constitution’s Fourteenth Amendment guarantees an accused person the right not to stand trial unless they are legally competent. State v. Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d 798, 800, 638 P.2d 1241 (1982) (citing Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 95 S. Ct. 896, 904, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103 (1975)). Likewise, under RCW 10.77.050, “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” Under Washington law, we apply a two- part test to assess a criminal defendant’s legal competency: “(1) whether the defendant understands the nature of the charges; and (2) whether [they are] capable of assisting in [their] defense.” In re the Pers.