Personal Restraint Petition Of Larry Dawson Jr Daley
[…] Daley’s conviction became final upon the issuance of our mandate on June 17, 2016. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). While Daley filed his personal restraint petition on May 31, 2017, his supplemental briefing raising these sentencing issues was filed on December 7, 2017, well over one year after the judgment became final. To avoid the one-year time bar, Daley relies on RCW 10.73.100, which provides: The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds: ... (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard. To bring his challenge within this exception, Daley argues that the Supreme Court’s decision in State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 358 P.3d 359 (2015), effected a significant change in the law material to his sentence. 24 No. 76925-1-I/25 However, in Light-Roth, the Supreme Court expressly rejected this assertion.