Passion Works, Inc., Apps/x-resp v. Wa. St. Dept Of Labor & Industries, Resp/x-app
[…] See Folise, 113 Wn. App. at 613 (granting discretionary review under RAP 2.3(b)(3) where the trial court “ignor[ed] unambiguous language in the statutory scheme”). Rootvik, having been “found to have committed an infraction under RCW 18.27.200 for failure to register[,] shall be assessed a fine of not less than one thousand dollars, nor more than five thousand dollars.” RCW 18.27.340(3). 10 No. 79296-2-I/11 However, the Department’s “director may reduce the penalty for failure to register, but in no case below five hundred dollars, if the person becomes registered within ten days of receiving a notice of infraction and the notice of infraction is for a first offense.” RCW 18.27.340(3) (emphasis added). Here, the Department issued a civil penalty of $1,000 for each infraction.