IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] stating in part that Rootvik
appears to disagree with the Supreme Court's decision denying his
request for accommodations ....
The appellant's brief filed on July 19, 2006 is accepted as his
opening brief. However, this does not mean that this Court will
disregard any deficiency in the content of the brief."
(Emphasis added.) Rootvik moved to modify this ruling and a panel of this court
denied the motion.
No. 73828-3-1/6
STANDARDS OF REVIEW
By statute, Rootvik's infraction and penalty are reviewable only via
discretionary review under RAP 2.3. RCW 18.27.310(4) ("The decision of the
superior court is subject only to discretionary review pursuant to Rule 2.3 of the
Rules of Appellate Procedure"); Dep't of Labor & Indus, v. Davison. 126 Wn.
App. 730, 735, 109 P.3d 479 (2005). Rootvik contends discretionary review is
warranted under RAP 2.3(b) and (d).
Under RAP 2.3(b), this court accepts discretionary review in the following
circumstances: