Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries
[…] In Davison, an ALJ concluded that a custom cabinet maker's manufacture and installation activities were exempt from contractor registration requirements. 126 Wn. App. at 732-33. The superior court reversed, but the Court of Appeals reversed the superior court and affirmed the ALJ. Id at 741. Applying former RCW 18.27.090(5) (2003), the court concluded that "substantial evidence supported the ALJ's finding that the cabinets were not permanently secured to the homeowner's walls and that therefore [appellant] was exempt from contractor registration requirements." Id. at 733. The version of RCW 18.27.090(5) applied in Davison, however, exempted "[t]he sale or installation of any finished products, materials or articles of merchandise that are not actually fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of a structure." Former RCW 18.27.090(5) (Laws of 2003, ch. 399, § 401) (emphasis added). Following Davison, the legislature removed the words "or installation" from the exemption statute.