Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries
[…] However, this does not mean that this Court will disregard any deficiency in the content of the brief." (Emphasis added.) Rootvik moved to modify this ruling and a panel of this court denied the motion. No. 73828-3-1/6 STANDARDS OF REVIEW By statute, Rootvik's infraction and penalty are reviewable only via discretionary review under RAP 2.3. RCW 18.27.310(4) ("The decision of the superior court is subject only to discretionary review pursuant to Rule 2.3 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure"); Dep't of Labor & Indus, v. Davison. 126 Wn. App. 730, 735, 109 P.3d 479 (2005). Rootvik contends discretionary review is warranted under RAP 2.3(b) and (d).