Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries
[…] Rootvik told her he was exempt from registration under RCW 18.27.090(5).3 The Department disagreed and issued him an infraction and a $1,000 penalty. Rootvik filed an administrative appeal. At the administrative hearing, Rootvik testified that he uses vertical and horizontal panels of different widths and lengths in his closet shelving work. A single 84-inch vertical partition can weigh between 12 and 30 pounds. To install 1www.linkedin.com is a business and employment oriented social networking service that operates via a website. 2 RCW 18.27.200(1) provides in part: It is a violation of this chapter and an infraction for any contractor to: (a) Advertise, offer to do work ... or perform any work as a contractor without being registered as required by this chapter. 3 RCW 18.27.090(5) provides: The registration provisions of this chapter do not apply to: (5) The sale of any finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a part of a structure under the common law of fixtures.