IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in
cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the Militia, when in actual
service in time of War or public danger; nor shall any person be subject for
the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be
compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be
deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor shall
private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.
14 Article 1, Section 10 provides:
[N]o person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against
criminally by information, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces,
or in the militia, when in actual service, in time of war or public danger, or
by leave of the court for oppression or misdemeanor in office. Each of the
several courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme