IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] resulting from disasters,” and to “strengthen” the Governor’s role “in prevention of,
preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7103(1),(4). The
COVID-19 pandemic is, by all definitions, a natural disaster and a catastrophe of massive
proportions. Its presence in and movement through Pennsylvania triggered the
Governor’s authority under the Emergency Code.
Petitioners alternatively argue that even if the COVID-19 pandemic constitutes a
“disaster” under the Emergency Code, the power granted to the Governor under 35
Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(7) to “[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the
movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of premises therein” does not
include any ability to close their businesses. Petitioners’ Brief at 21. Petitioners contend
that this provision only authorizes the Governor to act in a “disaster area,” and there have
been no disasters in the areas in which their businesses are located. Id. at 22. We find