IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contrasted with the temporary deprivation at issue here drives the conclusion that the
waiver process, as designed, provides an adequate opportunity for Petitioners to make
their case for reclassification. Under the circumstances of an ongoing disaster
emergency, a full evidentiary proceeding is not a viable post-deprivation procedural
process.18
Petitioners claim that they are entitled to judicial review of the denial of a waiver
application. However, we find no basis for a right of appeal under the Pennsylvania
Constitution in this circumstance. Article V, Section 9 states:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record
from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of
appeal from a court of record or from an administrative
agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the
selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there
shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by
law.
Pa. Const. art. V, § 9 (emphasis added). Attached to the Supplemental Application for
Relief by Petitioner Kathy Gregory is a letter, on the Governor’s letterhead and signed by
both the Governor and Secretary Levine, granting a waiver request by another real estate