IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters;” to “[a]uthorize and provide for
[68 MM 2020] - 17
cooperation in disaster prevention, preparedness, response and recovery” and to
”[s]upplement, without in any way limiting, authority conferred by previous statutes of this
Commonwealth … .” 35 Pa.C.S. §§ 7103(1), (2), (4), (5), (9). The Code further declares
that it does not intend to “[l]imit, modify or abridge the authority of the Governor to proclaim
martial law or exercise any other powers vested in him under the Constitution, statutes or
common law of this Commonwealth.” 35 Pa.C.S. §7104(3).
Section 7301, entitled “General authority of Governor,” clarifies the nature of the
Governor’s powers and responsibilities in disaster situations. First and foremost, the
Governor is “responsible for meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people
presented by disasters.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(a). He is further empowered to “issue,
amend and rescind executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have the
force and effect of law.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). The Governor may, by proclamation or
executive order, declare a state of disaster emergency, 35 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b), “upon
finding that a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or the threat of a disaster is
imminent.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c). This state of disaster emergency shall continue until
the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or that emergency conditions no
longer exist, but may not continue for longer than ninety days9 unless renewed by the