IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id.
(“Foundationally, the legislature creates the laws. Pa. Const.
art. II, § 1”). The governor, in attempting to legislate which
businesses may operate from their physical locations and
which may not, has violated the principles of separation of
powers articulated and applied by the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court in Markham.
Petitioners’ Brief at 37.
The Emergency Code belies Petitioners’ position. The Emergency Code
specifically recognizes that under its auspices, the Governor has the authority to issue
executive orders and proclamations which shall have the full force of law. 35 Pa.C.S. §
7301(b). Moreover, as previously explained, the General Assembly, by and through its
enactment of the Emergency Code, specifically and expressly authorizes the Governor
to declare a disaster emergency and thereafter to control the “ingress and egress to and
from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of
premises therein.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c), (f)(7). Inherent in that authorization is the
Governor’s ability to identify the areas where movement of persons must be abated and
which premises will be restricted in order to mitigate the disaster. That the Governor