Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] R.A.P. 2501(a), and docketed the Joint Committee’s October 21, 2021 Order in this matter as an addendum to the Secretary’s ASR. Additionally, the House Committee has petitioned this Court to review the Joint Committee’s October 21, 2021 Order. See The Honorable Kathy L. Rapp v. Department of Health (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1184 C.D. 2021). 19 See Section 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.7a (“The [Joint Committee] shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights and perform the functions of the [C]ommission; and