Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Scarnati, 233 A.3d 679 (Pa. 2020), wherein the Supreme Court held that the General Assembly could not unilaterally terminate a Governor’s emergency powers by resolution. See generally Scarnati. 9 Section 9 of article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution now provides as follows: Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the questions of adjournment or termination or extension of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, or portion of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take