Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] To the greatest extent possible, this act is intended to encourage the resolution of objections to a regulation and the reaching of a consensus among the commission, the standing committees, interested parties and the agency. Section 2(a) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. § 745.2(a). 20 We note that procedures exist to expedite the administrative rulemaking process, if necessary. Section 6(d) of the Regulatory Review Act authorizes the Governor to certify the immediate adoption of regulations “to meet an emergency which includes conditions which may threaten the public health, safety or welfare[.]” 71 P.S. § 745.6(d).