Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] Accordingly, this subsection likewise fails to provide the broad authority claimed by the Acting Secretary to impose the Masking Order on otherwise healthy Pennsylvanians attending, working in, or otherwise visiting Pennsylvania’s School Entities. We further acknowledge that the Emergency Code grants the Governor the power to issue “executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have the effect of law.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). We further acknowledge that our Supreme Court has recognized in Scarnati, 233 A.3d at 705, and DeVito, 227 A.3d at 885, that the General Assembly has also granted the Governor the power to “[s]uspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth agency, if strict compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency,” declared pursuant to Section 7301(f)(1) of the Emergency Code. 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(1).