Jacob Doyle Corman, III, individually and as a parent of two minor school children v. Acting Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health
[…] See The Honorable Kathy L. Rapp v. Department of Health (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1184 C.D. 2021). 19 See Section 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.7a (“The [Joint Committee] shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights and perform the functions of the [C]ommission; and the [C]ommission shall exercise the rights and perform the functions of an agency under this act.”). 20 Section 502(d) of the Commonwealth Documents Law states that “[t]he [Joint Committee] shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon it by this part and any other powers or duties vested in and imposed upon the [Joint Committee] by law.” 45 Pa. C.S. §502(d).