IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] interest while still allowing for in-person education. Id. ¶61, 64, 65. See, e.g.,
Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn v. Cuomo, 141 S.Ct. 63, 67 (2020) (“Stemming
the spread of COVID-19 is unquestionably a compelling interest.”); Friends of
Danny DeVito, 227 A.2d at 898 (“Protection of the health and safety of the public is
a paramount governmental interest which justifies summary administrative
action.”). As a result, Petitioners’ RFPA claims are without merit.
16
Petitioners need not comply with the 30-day notice requirement of Section 5(c)(1) and
(2) of the RFPA, 71 P.S. §2405(c)(1) and (2), because the Secretary’s action was “imminent” and
they were “not informed and did not otherwise have knowledge of [her] exercise of governmental
authority in time to reasonably provide notice.” PFR ¶93.
MHW-9
Finally, in Count VI, Petitioners appeal the Secretary’s Order to the
extent that it is appealable under Section 5105(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§5105(a)(1), for the same reasons stated above: (1) it is ineffective in counties with