IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id.
¶¶71-73. Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,3 Section 1419 of the
School Code,4 and Section 23.84(b) of DOH’s regulations5 preclude the Secretary
from requiring treatment or discriminating against students based on their religious
beliefs. PFR ¶¶67-68. “[Petitioners] have religious and/or strong moral ethical
convictions similar to religious belief against the requirements to force [the students]
to wear face masks during in-person education.” Id. ¶75. As a result, Petitioners
3
Pa. Const. art. I, §26. Article I, section 26 states: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any
political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor
discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”
4
Added by the Act of July 15, 1957, P.L. 937, 24 P.S. §14-1419. Section 1419 states:
This article shall not be construed to compel any person to submit
to any medical . . . examination or treatment under the authority of