IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] been withdrawn. All of the remaining preliminary objections demur to the Petition on various
grounds.
7
“In ruling on preliminary objections, we must accept as true all well-pleaded material
allegations in the petition for review, as well as all inferences reasonably deduced therefrom. The
Court need not accept as true conclusions of law, unwarranted inferences from facts, argumentative
allegations, or expressions of opinion.” Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School v. Department of
Education, 244 A.3d 885, 889 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (en banc).
8
Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides as follows:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to
declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief
is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection
on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and
such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or
decree.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
On November 23, 2020, the Secretary of Health issued an order, effective
November 24, 2020, entitled “Order of the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department
of Health Directing Public School Entities in Counties with Substantial Community