IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 20.14 On June 10, 2021, the General Assembly approved a
disaster emergency shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger
has passed or the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions
no longer exist and terminates the state of disaster emergency by executive order or
proclamation, but no state of disaster emergency may continue for longer than 90 days
unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may
terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.
35 Pa. C.S. § 7301(c).
13
Article III, section 9 now provides as follows:
Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be
necessary, except on the questions of adjournment or termination or extension of a
disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, or
portion of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or