IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.S. § 7301(b) and (c). Our Supreme Court has explained that these “broad”
emergency powers “are firmly grounded in the Commonwealth’s police power . . .
‘to promote the public health, morals or safety and the general well-being of the
community.’” Friends of Danny DeVito v. Wolf, 227 A.3d 872, 886 (Pa. 2020)
(citation omitted).
As the Majority notes, in 2021, Pennsylvania voters approved two
amendments to the Pennsylvania Constitution that placed some constraints on the
Governor’s authority to act in a disaster emergency. Article IV, Section 20 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution now states:
(a) A disaster emergency declaration may be declared by executive
order or proclamation of the Governor upon finding that a disaster has
occurred or that the occurrence or threat of a disaster is imminent that
threatens the health, safety or welfare of this Commonwealth.
(b) Each disaster emergency declaration issued by the Governor under
subsection (a) shall indicate the nature, each area threatened and the
conditions of the disaster, including whether the disaster is a natural
disaster, military emergency, public health emergency, technological
disaster or other general emergency, as defined by statute. The General
Assembly shall, by statute, provide for the manner in which each type
of disaster enumerated under this subsection shall be managed.
(c) A disaster emergency declaration under subsection (a) shall be in
effect for no more than twenty-one (21) days, unless otherwise extended
in whole or part by concurrent resolution of the General Assembly.
(d) Upon the expiration of a disaster emergency declaration under
subsection (a), the Governor may not issue a new disaster emergency
declaration based upon the same or substantially similar facts and
circumstances without the passage of a concurrent resolution of the
General Assembly expressly approving the new disaster emergency
declaration.
Pa. Const. art. IV, § 20 (emphasis added). Furthermore, Article III, Section 9
authorizes the General Assembly to extend or terminate a disaster emergency
declaration by a simple majority vote. Id. art. III, § 9.
In their Petition for Review, Petitioners aver that the Governor’s Mitigation