IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and 2106 of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §§
532(a), 536 (Administrative Code); the Department of Health’s regulations at 28 Pa. Code §§ 27.60-
27.68, and section 8 of the Department of Health Act, Act of April 27, 1905, P.L. 312, as amended,
71 P.S. § 1403(a). Id. The Attestation Order took effect on November 24, 2020, and continues “until
further notice.” (Petition Ex. A.)
10
The Governor cited as legal authority for the Mitigation Order various subsections of section
7301 of the Emergency Management Services Code (Emergency Code), 35 Pa. C.S. § 7301. See 35
Pa. C.S. §§ 7301(a) (responsibility for “meeting the dangers to this Commonwealth and people
presented by disasters”); 7301(b) (authority to “issue, amend and rescind executive orders,
proclamations and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law”); and 7301(c) (authority
to declare disaster emergencies).
6
Petitioners filed this action on December 14, 2020. They rely on
constitutional and statutory provisions in asking this Court to both invalidate the
Attestation and Mitigation Orders and issue permanent injunctions barring similar