In re: Maximo P. Esteban Trust Dated May 20, 1993.
[…] Third, in the Petition For Confirmation of Sale of Real Property, Shigemura alleged that the value of the property for county tax purposes was $135,000. Veronica's attorney made a separate inquiry about comparable properties, and it appears that he did not find the sales price low enough to be objectionable. Thus, based on this record, we cannot say the Probate Court abused its discretion in approving the sale of the property and entering the Judgment Confirming Sale. 9 HRS Chapter 554 is incorporated by reference in HRS § 560:7-401 (2018), which provides, "Trustees shall have, in addition to the powers set out in the trust agreement, the powers as provided in chapter 554 and otherwise as provided by law." 6 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER C. The appeal of the Order Granting Fees was not timely. The October 28, 2015 Order Granting Fees is an independently appealable order.